Skip to main content

Continuing Education Members/guests meet the CE/LU requirements of numerous organizations by attending APA Training. APA is a registered provider with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR, #PVD312), Texas Department of Regulatory and Licensing (TDLR, #1521), American Institute of Architects (AIA/CES, #G583) and a preferred provider for the International Code Council (ICC, #1321). APA provides pre-verified ACTCP credits for the ADA Coordinator Training Certification Program (ACTCP). We award an Accessibility Standards Completion Certificate, as well as APA-ADA Specialist, APA-ADA Assembly Specialist and APA-ADA Transient Lodging Specialist Designations, when all criteria are met.

 APA
 9433 Bee Cave Road 
 Building II, Suite 203 
 Austin, TX 78733 
 UNITED STATES

HomeBOD History
Board of Directors History

2017

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Carroll Pruitt
Jack McClellan
Tom Ellis
Clark Teel

At-large Board Members

Sharon Massey (completed Otten term)
Jimmy Bell
Paul Glenn


2016

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Peter Grojean
Carroll Pruitt
Tom Ellis
Jack McClellan

At-large Board Members

Ken Otten
Jimmy Bell
Paul Glenn


2015

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Carroll Pruitt
Peter Grojean
Clark Teel
Jack McClellan

At-large Board Members

Sharron Massey
Leslie Marrero
Robin Roberts


2014

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Chris Schexnayder
Carroll Pruitt
Clark Teel
Peter Grojean

At-large Board Members

Jack McClellan
Anthony Covacevich
Robin Roberts


2013

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Gaila Barnett
Chris Schexnayder
Clark Teel
Peter Grojean

At-large Board Members

Anthony Covacevich
Tom Ellis
Carroll Pruitt


2012

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Kim Goss
Gaila Barnett
Clark Teel
Blair Baker

At-large Board Members

Chris Schexnayder
Tom Ellis
Carroll Pruitt


2011 - First Year of APA

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Michael Love
Kim Goss
Gaila Barnett
Blair Baker

At-large Board Members

Chris Schexnayder
Tom Ellis (completed Ken Otten's term)
David Deming


2010

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Fred Cawyer
Michael Love
Gaila Barnett
Blair Baker

At-large Board Members

Ken Otten
Kim Goss
David Deming


2009

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
John Torkelson
Fred Cawyer
Douglas Darr
Blair Baker

At-large Board Members

Charles Little
Kim Goss
Leonard Lane


2008

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Director of Info Tech
Teresa Darr
John Torkelson
Clark Teel
Douglas Darr
Ron Jones

At-large Board Members

Chris Schexnayder
Leonard Lane
Charles Little


2007

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Director of Info Tech
Jeromy Murphy
Teresa Darr
Tom Ellis
Douglas Darr
Don McAlpin

At-large Board Members

Chris Schexnayder
John Torkelson
Clark Teel


2006

Officers

President
President-Elect
Secretary
Treasurer
Director of Info Tech
Douglas Darr
Jeromy Murphy
Tom Ellis
Philip Pearce
Don McAlpin

At-large Board Members

Jim Boyce
Fred Cawyer
Douglas Darr
Clark Teel


2005

Officers

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Director of Info Tech
John Torkelson
Don Eubanks
Tom Ellis
VACANT
Don McAlpin

At-large Board Members

Jim Boyce
Fred Cawyer
Douglas Darr
Henry Hermes


2004

Officers

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Director of Info Tech
John Torkelson
Don McAlpin
Tom Ellis
Robin Roberts
Don McAlpin

At-large Board Members

Jim Boyce
Henry Hermes
Douglas Darr
Chris Schexnayder


2003 - First Year of TRASA

Officers

President
Vice President
Secretary
Treasurer
Director of Info Tech
John Torkelson
Douglas Darr
Tom Ellis
Robin Roberts
Don McAlpin

At-large Board Members

Jim Boyce
Teresa Darr
Henry Hermes
Chris Schexnayder